Municipal Elections

CANDIDATES FOR 2021 M.D. of GREENVIEW GENERAL ELECTION:

WARD

CANDIDATES (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER)

WARD 1 - Grande Cache Cooperatives & Enterprises

WARD 2 - Little Smoky

Sara Nichol

WARD 3 - Valleyview

Darren Soderquist

WARD 4 - Sunset House/Sweathouse

Shawn Acton

WARD 5 - New Fish Creek

WARD 6 - DeBolt

Mike Gerwatoski

WARD 7 - Ridgevalley, Crooked Creek, Sturgeon Heights

Jennifer Scott

WARD 8 - Grovedale

WARD 9 - Grande Cache

Duane Didow, Tyler Olsen 

­Disclaimer: The list of candidates is subject to change.  The listing will be updated monthly until July 31. After which, the list will be updated weekly.  A final official list of candidates will be available after September 20, 2021.  

2021 MUNICIPAL ELECTION INFORMATION:

Nominations for the next general election will be open between January 1, 2021 and September 20, 2021. Signed nomination forms can be dropped off with a Deputy Returning Officer at the Valleyview, Grande Cache, and Grovedale Offices from January 2, 2021 until Noon, Monday September 20, 2021.

USEFUL LINKS:

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

Danie Leurebourg; Returning Officer
Phone: 780-524-6103
Email: Danie.Leurebourg@mdgreenview.ab.ca

Councillors sworn in January 11, 2019

Grande Cache officially became a hamlet within Greenview on January 1, 2019. Councillor Tyler Olsen (left) and Councillor Duane Didow (right), were sworn in on January 11, 2019 during their first MD of Greenview Council meeting.

Municipal Election 2017

The 2017 Municipal Election was held on October 16, 2017 from 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. The next Municipal Election will be October 18, 2021.

From left to right: Councillor Winston Delorme (Ward 1), Councillor Shawn Acton (Ward 4), Councillor Les Urness (Ward 3), Reeve Dale Gervais (Ward 2), Deputy Reeve Tom Burton (Ward 6), Councillor Roxie Rutt (Ward 7) and Councillor Bill Smith (Ward 8). Not pictured: Councillor Dale Smith (Ward 5).

OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS 2017

  • Ward 1 – Winston Delorme
  • Ward 2 – Dale Gervais
  • Ward 3 – Leslie Urness
  • Ward 4 – Shawn Acton
  • Ward 5 – Dale Smith
  • Ward 6 – Tom Burton
  • Ward 7 – Roxie Rutt
  • Ward 8 – Bill Smith